United States v. Meiri
[…] (3) the history and characteristics of the person . . . ; and
(4) the nature and seriousness of the danger to any person or the community that would be posed by the person's release.
If the sentencing court finds that "extraordinary and compelling reasons" exist, it "may reduce the term of imprisonment (and may impose a term of probation or supervised release with or without conditions that does not exceed the unserved portion of the original term of imprisonment), after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable." 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).

B. 18 U.S.C. § 3662

Separately, BOP has discretion to temporarily release prisoners pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622. This is commonly referred to as a "furlough." Such release must be "consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission," as well as "consistent with the public interest." 18 U.S.C. § 3622. There must also be "reasonable cause to believe that [the] prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him." Id.