United States v. Bayard
[…] available. The regulations and the program statement limit the duration of furloughs to 30 days.

The justification for a furlough that is most applicable here is Section 570.33(b), which permits furloughs so that the inmate can "[b]e present during a crisis in the immediate family, or in other urgent situations." Neither the regulations nor the program statement provide any guidance on what would qualify as an "other urgent situation[]."