United States v. Medtronic, Inc.
[…] Opp. 13-18). Specifically, Relator contends that the reuse of a Serter on multiple patients disinfected only with a CaviWipe fails to meet the “reasonable or necessary” standard for federal reimbursement because the increased risk of infection makes the procedure less safe than the alternative - performing the same procedure with a new Serter in accordance with the FDA label. (Pl. Opp. 15).

Section 1395y(a)(1)(A) of the Medicare Act states that “no payment may be made under [the Medicare statute] for any expenses incurred for items or services which ... are not reasonable and necessary for the diagnosis or treatment of illness or injury or to improve the functioning of a malformed body member.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).