12–CV–1750 (DAB)
[…] The Court concludes that the Government has not shown that Medicaid payment was expressly conditioned on the receipt of accurate diagnosis data, and accordingly does not reach the adequacy of Defendants' ICD–9 practice.
The Government's implied false certification theory relies principally on NEW YORK PUBLIC HEALTH LAW § 2559(3)(a), which permitted a municipality to be "deemed the provider" of EIP services "to the extent that the provider has promptly furnished to the municipality adequate and complete information necessary to support the municipality billing." N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. § 2559(3)(a).