12–CV–1750 (DAB)
[…] Those costs not covered by private insurance or Medicaid were shared equally by the State and the City. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH L. § 2557(2) ("[DOH] shall reimburse the approved costs paid by a municipality ..., other than those reimbursable by [Medicaid] or by third party payors, in an amount of fifty percent of the amount expended.").
The City is treated as a municipality in the State's EIP framework. Id. § 2541(12) (defining municipality as "a county outside the city of New York or the city of New York in the case of a county contained within the city of New York").
Medicaid is a federal program that provides medical care to eligible individuals, including families with low incomes and persons with certain disabilities, by reimbursing states for health care provided under its auspices. 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.