United States v. McNeal
[…] (A) his mental condition is so improved that trial may proceed, if the court finds that there is a substantial probability that within such additional period of time he will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward; or

(B) the pending charges against him are disposed of according to law;

whichever is earlier.

If, at the end of the time period specified, it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of sections 4246 and 4248."
Sections 4246 and 4248 of Title 18 deal with "Hospitalization of a person due for release but suffering from mental disease or defect" and "Civil commitment of a sexually dangerous person," respectively.