United States v. McIvor
[…] The First Step Act of 2018 amended § 3582(c)(1)(A) to allow prisoners to file motions for compassionate release on their own behalf, rather than relying on the Bureau of Prisons (“BOP”). Pub. L. No. 115-391, 132 Stat. 5194, 5239. But the First Step Act did not amend § 4205(g), which provides that “the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served, ” but only “upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons.” As the BOP has not filed any such motion on McIvor's behalf, this Court is without authority to reduce McIvor's sentence.

See, e.g., United States v.