United States v. Faul
[…] The Court addresses each in turn.

A. Age and Health

Faul asserts that his age and breathing problems, combined with the conditions of his incarceration, create an increased risk of serious illness from COVID-19. As an initial roadblock, the Government counters that 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A) is entirely inapplicable to Faul's offenses, rendering compassionate release unavailable absent a motion from the BOP. The Court agrees.

When Faul's offenses occurred in February 1983, the authority for compassionate release derived from 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). That statute narrowly states, "At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g). Congress later replaced § 4205(g) with § 3582(c)(1)(A) as part of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984 ("SRA"), Pub. L. No. 98-473, § 227, 98 Stat. 1837, 1998 (1984). The SRA took effect on November 1, 1987. See Sentencing Reform Amendments Act of 1985, Pub.