Case No.: 2:12-cr-107-MEF
[…] In other words, to challenge a jury's guilty verdict on the grounds of insufficiency of the evidence, it must be established that "no reasonably jury could have found Defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt on the evidence presented." United States v. Ruiz, 253 F.3d 634, 639 (11th Cir. 2001).
In this case, McDowell places great emphasis on the fact that there was testimony at trial that Potts was not an employee of DHR. According to McDowell's logic, if Potts was not an employee of DHR, he could not have been its "agent" either. This argument lacks merit. Section 666(d)(1) of Title 18 of the United States Code defines agent as "a person authorized to act on behalf of another person or a government and, in the case of an organization or government, includes a servant or employee, and a partner, director, officer, manager, and representative." 18 U.S.C. § 666(d)(1). There is no express requirement that an "agent" under this section must be an employee of the organization or governmental entity. See U.S. v.