United States v. Mashunkashey
[…] The authority of the Secretary of the Interior to cancel such a certificate is contained in section 4 of the Act of February 27, 1925 ( 43 Stat. 1008, 25 USCA § 331 note), which contains the following proviso: "And provided further, That such revocation or cancellation of any certificate of competency shall not affect the legality of any transactions theretofore made by reason of the issuance of any certificate of competency."

It will be noted that the latter statute expressly provides that revocation by the Secretary shall not affect the legality of a previous transaction made in reliance upon the certificate. Such a certificate is valid intermediate its issuance and cancellation as to innocent third persons.