In reviewing a report and re
[…] Next, plaintiff requests prejudgment interest. . . . [T]he Court orders an award of [the amount in the certificate of indebtedness.]").
In addition, Plaintiff seeks to recover prejudgment interest accrued June 8, 2018, through the date of judgment at a rate of 6.75% per year or $11.87 per day. (Am. Compl. ¶ 5(B); Pl.'s Br. at 7-8; June 2018 Certificate of Indebtedness at 1 (providing that the 2002 Direct Consolidation Loan was disbursed at 6.75% interest per annum)); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1087e(b)(6)(D) ("[A]ny Federal Direct Consolidation loan for which the application is received on or after February 1, 1999, and before July 1, 2006, shall bear interest at an annual rate on the unpaid principal balance of the loan that is equal to the lesser of—(i) the weighted average of the interest rates on the loans consolidated, rounded to the nearest higher one-eighth of one percent; or (ii) 8.25 percent"). Plaintiff calculated interest to be $6,219.88 from June 8, 2018, to November 12, 2019, the date it filed its memorandum of law. This is an erroneous calculation of the actual interest that accrued between these two dates.