holding that 20 U.S.C. § 1080 "establish[es] a legitimate cause of action entitling Plaintiff to relief."
[…] (Compl. ¶ 5.) Plaintiff seeks damages of the total balance allegedly owed, plus pre-judgment interest through the date of judgment, post-judgment interest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1961, administrative costs, and attorneys' fees. (Compl. ¶¶ 3-5).
In relevant part, 20 U.S.C. § 1080 provides:
(a) Upon default by the student borrower on any loan covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this part, and prior to the commencement of suit or other enforcement proceedings upon security for that loan, the insurance beneficiary shall promptly notify the Secretary, and the Secretary shall if requested (at that time or after further collection efforts) by the beneficiary, or may on the Secretary's own motion, if the insurance is still in effect, pay to the beneficiary the amount of the loss sustained by the insured upon that loan as soon as that amount has been determined . . . .
(b) Upon payment of the amount of the loss pursuant to subsection (a), the United States shall be subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary.
Service of process was effected on May 31, 2017, at Defendant's residence by leaving copies of the summons and complaint with an adult of suitable age and discretion. (See Aff. of Service (Dkt. 6).) Copies were also mailed to Defendant's residence by first-class mail on June 1, 2017. (Id.)