United States v. Mack
[…] Section 1512(k) imposes the same penalties on anyone who conspires to commit this offense. The elements of a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C) are that the defendant: (1) kills or attempts to kill another person; (2) with intent to prevent the communication by any person; (3) to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States; (4) of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense. 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(1)(C). A "law enforcement officer" includes an "officer or employee of the Federal Government, or a person authorized to act for or on behalf of the Federal Government or serving the Federal Government as an adviser or consultant--(A) authorized under law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of an offense." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(a)(4),