10-CR-622 (ADS)
[…] Pena, 762 F. App'x 34, 37 (2d Cir. 2019) (summary order) (quoting United States v. Reyes, 691 F.3d 453, 458 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted)). That inquiry is limited to the terms of the charging document, the terms of the plea agreement, or the transcript of the plea colloquy. Id. (citing Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26, 125 S. Ct. 1254, 161 L. Ed. 2d 205 (2006)).
Section 2114(a) provides as follows:
(a) Assault. A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with the intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). Section 2114(a) is divisible in that it defines two offenses: (1) assault and robbery of government property, punishable by a term of not more than ten years' imprisonment, and (2) assault and robbery of government property where the victim is wounded or his life is put in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, punishable by a term of not more than twenty-five years' imprisonment. Id.; see Moody v. United States, No. 16-cv-00472, 2020 WL 529281, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2020).
While the Second Circuit has not ruled on whether § 2114(a) post office robbery is a crime of violence, other Circuits have ruled that the statute does constitute a violent crime under § 924(c)'s elements clause when a defendant wounds a victim or puts his life in jeopardy. See Knight v. United States, 936 F.3d 495, 500-01 (6th Cir. 2019); United States v. Enoch, 865 F.3d 575, 582 (7th Cir. 2017); In re Watt, 829 F.3d 1287, 1290 (11th Cir. 2016).