McCullough v. United States
[…] United States, 136 S. Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016))—courts apply a "modified categorical approach," which "permits consideration of certain materials that reveal which of a statute's separate offenses served as the basis for the defendant's conviction." Harbin v. Sessions, 860 F.3d 58, 64 (2d Cir. 2017) (citing Descamps v. United States, 570 U.S. 254, 257 (2013)). This "limited class" of materials includes the underlying indictment and the trial court's jury instructions. Descamps, 570 U.S. at 257.

The petitioner was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a), which provides as follows:

(a) Assault. A person who assaults any person having lawful charge, control, or custody of any mail matter or of any money or other property of the United States, with intent to rob, steal, or purloin such mail matter, money, or other property of the United States, or robs or attempts to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States, shall, for the first offense, be imprisoned not more than ten years; and if in effecting or attempting to effect such robbery he wounds the person having custody of such mail, money, or other property of the United States, or puts his life in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, or for a subsequent offense, shall be imprisoned not more than twenty-five years.
18 U.S.C. § 2114(a). Section 2114(a) is a divisible statute that defines two offenses: (1) assault and robbery of government property, punishable by a term of not more than ten years' imprisonment, and (2) assault and robbery of government property where the victim is wounded or his life is put in jeopardy by the use of a dangerous weapon, punishable by a term of not more than twenty-five years' imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a); see also Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2256 ("If statutory alternatives carry different punishments, then . . . they must be elements" of different crimes.) (citations omitted).

The Second Circuit has not addressed whether Section 2441(a) is a crime of violence.