No. 4:19-cr-06028-SMJ
[…] ECF No. 38 at 2. If proven, that would likely constitute a violation of Defendant's due process right to notice and an opportunity to respond to the charge against him. Raya-Vaca, 771 F.3d 1204. However, the documentary evidence—which Defendant does not dispute—undermines this claim.
The regulations governing expedited removal require that the process begin with the immigration officer reciting the warnings provided on Form I-867A, including those set out above. See ECF No. 38-1 at 10; see also 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(2)(i) ("The examining immigration officer shall read (or have read) to the alien all information contained on Form I-867A."). And "[i]n the absence of clear evidence to the contrary, courts presume that public officers properly discharge their duties." Del Norte Cty. v. United States, 732 F.2d 1462, 1468 (9th Cir. 1984).