County of Del Norte v. United States
[…] Environmental impact statements together with comments and responses shall be filed with the Environmental Protection Agency . . . . Statements shall be filed with EPA no earlier than they are also transmitted to commenting agencies and made available to the public.

40 C.F.R. § 1506.10 (1983), requires published notice in the Federal Register of the filing of an EIS that has been "filed [with EPA] during the preceding week." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(a). It provides that no decision on the proposed action may be made until at least 30 days after Federal Register publication. 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(b)(2).

40 C.F.R. § 1506.10 (1983) states:

(a) The Environmental Protection Agency shall publish a notice in the FEDERAL REGISTER each week of the environmental impact statements filed during the preceding week. The minimum time periods set forth in this section shall be calculated from the date of publication of this notice.

(b) No decision on the proposed action shall be made or recorded . . . by a Federal agency until . . .

The precise sequence of events at issue began on December 12, 1980. On that date the Department of the Interior filed with EPA the final EIS on the proposed designation.