County of Del Norte v. United States
[…] We therefore reverse.

Resolution of the legal issue requires an understanding of the relationship between two of the regulations promulgated by the Council on Environmental Quality (CEQ) to ensure substantial compliance with the policies set forth in NEPA. The first regulation, 40 C.F.R. § 1506.9 (1983), requires that EISs be filed with EPA. It also provides that an EIS should not be filed with EPA before it is transmitted to commenting agencies and made available to the public. The second regulation,

40 C.F.R. § 1506.9 (1983) states, in relevant part:

Environmental impact statements together with comments and responses shall be filed with the Environmental Protection Agency . . . . Statements shall be filed with EPA no earlier than they are also transmitted to commenting agencies and made available to the public.

40 C.F.R. § 1506.10 (1983), requires published notice in the Federal Register of the filing of an EIS that has been "filed [with EPA] during the preceding week." 40 C.F.R. § 1506.10(a).