County of Del Norte v. United States
[…] The order delayed approval of the EIS for seventeen days before the district court dissolved it for lack of jurisdiction.

These facts are important to bear in mind in evaluating plaintiffs' claim that the designation should be set aside because of the deviation from the sequence of distribution and filing called for in the CEQ regulations. The regulations in question are part of a series issued under the authority of NEPA to establish orderly procedures for administration of the Act. See National Environmental Policy Act — Regulations: Supplementary Information, 43 Fed.Reg. 55,978 (1978). Section 1500.1, which sets forth the purpose of the regulations, emphasizes that the procedures "must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b).