holding that district courts have jurisdiction over suits to reduce and foreclose federal tax assessments
[…] § 6330(b).
§ 6330(c)(3).
§ 6330(d)(1).
[I]f a hearing is requested under subsection (a)(3)(B), the levy actions which are the subject of the requested hearing and the running of any period of limitations under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment) ... shall be suspended for the period during which such hearing, and appeals therein, are pending. In no event shall any such period expire before the 90th day after the day on which there is a final determination in such hearing.
In due course, the United States Department of the Treasury issued 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330–1(g)(1), which provides as follows, in pertinent part:
The period[ ] of limitation under section 6502 (relating to collection after assessment) ... [is] suspended until the date ... the determination resulting from the CDP hearing becomes final by expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or the exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review. In no event shall [this] period[ ] of limitation expire before the 90th day after the date on which ... the Notice of Determination with respect to such hearing becomes final upon either the expiration of the time for seeking judicial review or upon exhaustion of any rights to appeals following judicial review.
A. Ambiguity