holding that the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the victim in part because he told her she was "too beautiful to be eighteen"
[…] Paul, 885 F.3d 1099, 1105 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 290, 202 L.Ed.2d 190 (2018). On appeal, Koech argues the district court erred and therefore "the convictions must be vacated as constitutionally infirm."
The Honorable Leo I. Brisbois, United States Magistrate Judge for the District of Minnesota.
Section 1591(a) provides in relevant part:
Whoever knowingly -- (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits ... a person ... knowing, or ... in reckless disregard of the fact ... that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
Section 1591(c) provides that "[i]n a prosecution under subsection (a)(1) in which the defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the person so ... obtained ... the Government need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years."
Section 1591(c) does not make § 1591 a strict liability criminal offense because § 1591(a) includes another traditional scienter requirement -- that the offender must know or recklessly disregard the fact that the victim "will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act."