United States v. Kittel
[…] Kittel thus deprived himself of the opportunity to receive a second warning. Kittel has therefore failed to show disparate treatment. Because Kittel has not sufficiently demonstrated discriminatory effect, the Court need not address the question of discriminatory motive.

II. Invalid Regulation

In 40 U.S.C. § 1315(c), Congress authorized the Department of Homeland Security to establish regulations with criminal penalties relating to the protection of federal property. Section 1315(c) provides:

(1) IN GENERAL - The Secretary, in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, may prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property. The regulations may include reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed in paragraph (2), for violations of the regulations. The regulations shall be posted and remain posted in a conspicuous place on the property.
(2) PENALTIES - A person violating a regulation prescribed under this subsection shall be fined under title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.
40 U.S.C. § 1315(c).

The regulations under which Kittel was charged, 41 C.F.R. §§ 102-74.430(f) and 102-74.385, were promulgated under this statutory authority. Section 102-74.450 provides the applicable penalties for violations of these regulations:

A person found guilty of violating any rule or regulation in this subpart while on any property under the charge and control of GSA shall be fined under title 18 of the United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.
41 CFR § 102-74.450.

In his motion to dismiss, Kittel argued that those regulations were not valid on two grounds.