United States v. Hatcher
[…] Indeed, given that the BLM manages such a wide variety of property relative to the GSA, the logic of Cassiagnol suggests that Congress could delegate even more discretion to the BLM than to the GSA. Cf. Cassiagnol, 420 F.2d at 876.

Defendant's final submission as to why Cassiagnol and Kittel are unpersuasive is, at bottom, an argument that the relevant statutes lacked an intelligible principle. See Docket No. 14 at 6-7. Compare id. with Docket No. 12 at 7. The Court declines to re-adjudicate those cases here.

The Court finds the reasoning from Cassiagnol and Moriello persuasive. 43 U.S.C. § 1733(a) directs that "[t]he Secretary [of the Interior] shall issue regulations necessary to implement the provisions of this Act with respect to the management, use, and protection of the public lands, including the property located thereon." Much like the statute at issue in Moriello, § 1733(a) requires regulations be for "the management, use, and protection of the public lands."