United States v. Hatcher
[…] Moriello, 980 F.3d at 932 (quoting Cassiagnol, 420 F.2d at 876-77). Indeed, the Moriello court concluded that 40 U.S.C. § 1315 provided a narrower delegation of authority than 40 U.S.C. § 318a. Id. at 933. This is because the former "delegated the authority to 'make all needful rules and regulations for government of the property' " under GSA control whereas the latter "specifies that the rules must be 'for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government.' " Id. (quoting 40 U.S.C. §§ 318a (2002), 1315(c)) (emphasis added). Cassiagnol, therefore, is still persuasive law.

40 U.S.C. § 1315(c)(1) states that "[t]he Secretary [of Homeland Security], in consultation with the Administrator of General Services, may prescribe regulations necessary for the protection and administration of property owned or occupied by the Federal Government and persons on the property."