United States v. Kimsey
[…] Kozel, 908 F.2d 205, 208 (7th Cir.1990) (same). However, “ ‘unstated assumptions on non-litigated issues are not precedential holdings binding future decisions.’ ” Proctor v. Vishay Intertechnology Inc., 584 F.3d 1208, 1226 (9th Cir.2009) (quoting Sakamoto v. Duty Free Shoppers, Ltd., 764 F.2d 1285, 1288 (9th Cir.1985)).

In contrast, the D.C. Circuit has addressed the issue (albeit without deciding it), suggesting that the term “rule” does not include “general, standing rule [s] of court.” In re Brown, 454 F.2d 999, 1006 (D.C.Cir.1971). In interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 401, the sister provision of § 402, the D.C. Circuit reasoned:

Section 401 grants federal courts the power to punish “[d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree or command.” Compare 18 U.S.C. § 401, with id. § 402 (providing criminal sanctions for the “willful[ ] disobe[dience of] any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court”).