United States v. Kimsey
[…] It is at least exceedingly unlikely that Congress intended to authorize convictions of criminal contempt for disobeying ministerial, generally applicable requirements forbidding low-quality paper or excessively small type.

Moreover, were “rule” read in this fashion, district courts might be able to punish violations of their local rules with contempt but not violations of the Federal Rules of Civil or Criminal Procedure. Those federal rules are not rules promulgated by the punishing court itself—and, in that sense, are not “its ... rule.” See 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment ... such contempt of its authority, and none other, as ... disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.”) (emphasis added). To avoid this anomaly, perhaps one could view the national civil and criminal procedural rules as rules of each district court for purposes of § 401 and § 402, even though the rules are not actually promulgated by each court.