United States v. Kimsey
[…] Notably, the court did not conclude that these actions—that is, Kimsey's failure to “identify himself” and his “refus[al] to acknowledge his status”—themselves constituted violations of Local Rules 10–1 and 10–2 or unauthorized practice of law. Rather, the court listed these actions as, together, supporting the determination that Kimsey had acted willfully in violating Local Rules 10–1 and 10–2, by “suggest[ing] an awareness ... his intent, his willful conduct that what he was doing he knew he could not lawfully do, and yet he intentionally went forward and did it.”
4. See 18 U.S.C. § 402 (“Any person ... willfully disobeying any lawful ... rule ... of any district court of the United States ... shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in section 3691 of this title....”).

II.

Discussion

A. Jury trial

We first consider Kimsey's argument that the trial court committed reversible error by disregarding his statutory right to a jury trial and instead convicting him after a bench trial.