United States v. Kimsey
[…] The original version of § 402 was passed as part of the Clayton Act of 1914 and contained substantially the same language as the current version. Compare Clayton Act, ch. 323, § 21, 38 Stat. 730, 738 (1914) (“[A]ny person who shall willfully disobey any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court ... shall be proceeded against for his said contempt as hereinafter provided.”) (emphasis added), with 18 U.S.C. § 402 (“Any person ... willfully disobeying any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court ... shall be prosecuted for such contempt as provided in section 3691 of this title....”) (emphasis added).