United States v. Kimsey
[…] Under these circumstances, it is appropriate for us to address the issue. See, e.g., United States v. Shetler, 665 F.3d 1150, 1161–62 (9th Cir.2011).

Kimsey contends that he cannot be convicted under § 402 for violation of the Local Rules. We agree. We hold that § 402 does not permit convictions for criminal contempt for violations of standing rules of court. Because we so conclude, we need not reach the question whether Kimsey violated the particular Local Rules alleged.

Section 402, the federal criminal contempt statute under which Kimsey was convicted, provides, in relevant part, that a person is guilty of criminal contempt if he “willfully disobey[s] any lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command of any district court ... if the act or thing so done be of such character as to constitute also a criminal offense ... under the laws of any [s]tate.” 18 U.S.C. § 402 (emphasis added). Kimsey maintains, and the government agrees, as do we, that § 402 requires that the same act violate both a criminal statute and a district court “rule.”