CRIMINAL ACTION 19-367
[…] The Court of Appeals held that waiver was not applicable since plain error had occurred. Id. at 263.
II
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1495, a person “unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned” may file a claim for damages in the Court of Federal Claims.
Nonetheless, said person must first obtain a certificate of innocence. To do so, that person must prove under 28 U.S.C. § 2513 that: (1) “[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted”; (2) “[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts . . . in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States”; and (3) “he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution.”
The statute contains other provisions which are not relevant here.