United States v. Valle
[…] United States v. Racing Servs., 580 F.3d 710, 712 (8th Cir. 2009) (citing Osborn v. United States, 322 F.2d 835, 840 (5th Cir. 1963) ). This is because "[a] conclusion that the prosecutor did not prove a charge beyond a reasonable doubt differs from a conclusion that the defendant is innocent in fact." Pulungan, 722 F.3d at 985 ; see also Rigsbee v. United States, 204 F.2d 70, 72 (D.C. Cir. 1953) (holding that a plaintiff under Section 1495 must prove "not only his acquittal ... but also that the judge himself was convinced of his innocence").

The first clause of Section 2513(a)(2) requires the defendant to prove "[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States ...." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, the defendant must prove he is actually innocent either because he did not commit the charged acts, or because the charged acts do not constitute a crime.

The second clause of Section 2513(a)(2) requires the defendant to prove that "he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." Id. The Second Circuit has not had occasion to construe this or any other provision in 28 U.S.C. § 2513. Other circuits have disagreed as to whether the "misconduct or neglect" finding can be premised on offense conduct, or must be based on other, separate conduct.

In Betts v.