United States v. Valle
[…] More recently, in United States v. Graham, 608 F.3d 164 (4th Cir. 2010), the Fourth Circuit rejected the Betts analysis, holding that "the plain language of the statute dictates that any ‘misconduct or neglect’ that ‘cause[s] or bring[s] about’ a petitioner's prosecution renders him ineligible for a certificate of innocence." Graham, 608 F.3d at 176 (emphasis added). Such "misconduct or neglect" may include "those acts [that had] originally been charged as crimes...." Id. at 177.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Whether Valle's Convictions Were Reversed

Valle plainly meets the test set forth in Section 2513(a)(1), as both of his convictions were "reversed ... on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a)(1) As discussed above, this Court granted Valle's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the kidnapping conspiracy charge on the ground that the Government did not "prove[ ] beyond a reasonable doubt that (1) Valle entered into genuine agreements ... to kidnap ... and (2)