United States v. Valle
[…] The Supreme Court has granted certiorari on this issue. See United States v. Van Buren, 940 F.3d 1192, 1208 (11th Cir. 2019), cert. granted, No. 19-783, ––– U.S. ––––, 140 S.Ct. 2667, 206 L.Ed.2d 822 (U.S. Apr. 20, 2020).

Valle has now moved this Court for a certificate of innocence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2513. (Dkt. No. 435)

DISCUSSION

I. LEGAL STANDARD

A person bringing suit under 28 U.S.C. § 1495 to recover damages for unjust imprisonment must obtain a certificate of innocence from the district court in which he was convicted. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(b). To obtain a certificate of innocence, the person must prove that (1) "[h]is conviction has been reversed or set aside on the ground that he is not guilty of the offense of which he was convicted"; and (2) "[h]e did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States ... and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution." 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). "The person seeking the certificate bears the burden of proof" and "preponderance of the evidence is the appropriate standard to apply in proceedings for a certificate of innocence." United States v. Grubbs, 773 F.3d 726, 732–33 (6th Cir. 2014).