Case No. 17-20034-01-DDC
[…] Delatorre, No. 03 CR 90, 2008 WL 312647, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 30, 2008) (discussing 18 U.S.C. § 3231's legislative history and noting that the statute passed both houses of Congress and was signed by the President).
Here, Mr. Johnson is charged with three counts: (1) possession of "crack" cocaine with intent to distribute, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1); (2) possession of a firearm in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i); and (3) knowing possession of a firearm as a convicted felon, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(g)(1), 924(a)(2). Doc. 70 at 1-3. Congress has proscribed these offenses explicitly.
Section 841(a) makes it is "unlawful for any person" to "knowingly or intentionally . . . manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance[.]" 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). And § 924(c)(1)(A) makes it unlawful to possess a firearm during and in relation to any drug trafficking crime "for which the person may be prosecuted in a court of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(A).