United States v. Jackson
[…] Ann. §24:21-6(c)-(d); State v. Cathcart, 589 A.2d 193, 197 (N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 1991) (“[A]ll forms of cocaine are prohibited by statute.”); Martinez v. Att'y Gen., 906 F.3d 281, 287 (3d Cir. 2018) (“To be sure, the New Jersey statute criminalizes any derivative of coca leaves. And federal law currently exempts [i]oflupane, a derivative of coca leaves, from the lists.”)). On the other hand, ioflupane has been expressly excluded since 2015 from the federal drug schedules- Schedule II, specifically. See 21 C.F.R. §1308.12(b)(4) (excluding from the cocaine definition in Schedule II “[d]ecocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine” and “[i]oflupane.”); see also Schedules of Controlled Substances: Removal of [123 I]ioflupane From Schedule II of the Controlled Substances Act, 80 Fed.Reg. 54715, 54715 (Sept. 11, 2015) (removing ioflupane from Schedule II of the Act).