CRIMINAL ACTION 18-547
[…] (citations omitted)).
d. Categorical Comparison
Having determined that "controlled substance" as used in the Guidelines means "controlled substance" as defined by federal law, the Court compares the Guidelines with the New Jersey statute under which Scott was convicted. The Guidelines define controlled substance offenses as including intending to distribute controlled substances. As relevant here, the Act includes as controlled substances "cocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers." 21 U.S.C. § 812(c) (Schedule II). Pertinent federal regulations exclude from that definition certain cocaine derivatives, including "[d]ecocainized coca leaves or extraction of coca leaves, which extractions do not contain cocaine or ecgonine" and" [123 I]loflupane." 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) (2021); see also Schedules of Controlled Substances: Removal off [123 I]loflupane From Schedule 11 of the Controlled Substances Act, 80 Fed.Reg. 54715, 54715 (Sept. 11, 2015) (removing Ioflupane from schedules of the Act).