CRIMINAL ACTION 18-547
[…] At bottom, the answer lies in statutory (or in this case, Guidelines) interpretation. Unsurprisingly, the parties offer up competing interpretations. The Government urges the Court to accept the ordinary meaning of the term "controlled substance," which it claims is any substance regulated by federal or state law. (E.g., Gov't's June 2021 Submission 7.) Scott counters that "controlled substance" takes on the definition under federal law, referring to substances listed on the federal drug schedules. (Def.'s Apr. 2021 Submission 10; see 21 U.S.C. § 802(6) ("The term 'controlled substance' means a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter.").) In support of their competing constructions, both parties advance different sides of a circuit split on this issue. By the Court's count, five circuits support the Government's position. E.g., Ward, 972 F.3d at 368-71; United States v.