CRIMINAL ACTION 18-547
[…] (Trial Tr. 25:19-27:4, 31:2-9 (Lao Direct).) Ultimately, ATF officers arrested Scott (while he was working) for violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), which prohibits knowingly possessing a firearm with a previous felony conviction with a term of imprisonment greater than one year. (See PSR ¶ 1.)
Notably, federal law does not require shooting ranges to conduct background checks on or keep records regarding their customers. See 18 U.S.C. § 922(b)(3) (exempting businesses that engage in "the loan or rental of a firearm to any person for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes" from laws governing gun sales and transfers); 27 C.F.R. § 478.97(b) ("[Licensing and recordkeeping requirements contained in this part pertaining to firearms transactions would not apply to this temporary furnishing of firearms for use on premises [for skeet, trap, target, or similar shooting activity].").
The Court held a jury trial in October 2019, and a jury found Scott guilty of one count of unlawful possession of a firearm by a convicted felon under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).