United States v. Jackson
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-110(b). It also provides that "[n]o tinted materials may be placed over a license plate even if the information upon the license plate is not concealed." Id. (emphasis added). If the Tennessee legislature had wanted to prohibit clear, non-tinted materials from being placed over license plates, then it would not have expressly limited this clause to "tinted materials." Compare Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-110(b), with N.Y. Veh. & Traf. Law § 402 [1.(b)] (providing that "[n]umber plates shall be kept clean and in a condition so as to be easily readable and shall not be covered by glass or any plastic material"). Nor could Officer Javins have made a reasonable mistake of law on this issue, as even she admitted that "[h]aving a clear cover is not illegal." (Hr'g Tr. 70:12–18, 71:24–72:15).