United States v. Jackson
[…] Collazo, 818 F.3d 247, 253–54 (6th Cir. 2016) (citing United States v. Blair, 524 F.3d 740, 748 (6th Cir. 2008) ). If the initial traffic stop is unreasonable, then it violates the Fourth Amendment and the evidence and statements obtained from that illegality must be excluded as "fruit of the poisonous tree." United States v. Gross, 550 F.3d 578, 583 (6th Cir. 2008) (citing Wong Sun v. United States, 371 U.S. 471, 488, 83 S.Ct. 407, 9 L.Ed.2d 441 (1963) ).

In this case, Officer Javins stopped the vehicle Jackson was riding in because she suspected it violated Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-4-110(b). Section 55-4-110 requires the following:

(a) The registration plate issued for passenger motor vehicles shall be attached on the rear of the vehicle....

(b) Every registration plate shall at all times be securely fastened in a horizontal position to the vehicle for which it is issued so to prevent the plate from swinging and at a height of not less than twelve inches (12") from the ground, measuring from the bottom of the plate, in a place and position to be clearly visible and shall be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to