United States v. Hughes
[…] 2. The arrest

The brief Terry stop initiated by the officers lasted only a moment before the Defendant pushed and attempted to punch Officer Morrison, and then fled. During the flight, Officer McGhee saw the Defendant discard a gun and what appeared to be drugs. These facts were more than sufficient to provide the officers with probable cause to arrest. Indeed, the Defendant's resistence and obstruction of the officers through his assault and flight clearly alone constituted grounds for a felony arrest. See O.C.G.A. § 16-10-24 ("Whoever knowingly and willfully resists, obstructs, or opposes any law enforcement officer . . . in the lawful discharge of his or her official duties by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer or legally authorized person shall be guilty of a felony . . . .") That the officers observed Defendant possessing and discarding drugs and a firearm during this flight provided further, independent, probable cause. See United States v. Lane, 2012 WL 12870351, *2 (M.D. Fla. December 13, 2012).