3:20-CR-21-TAV-DCP-1
[…] United States, 265 U.S. 182, 188 (1924)). The Court ultimately concluded that the federal mail (and wire) fraud statutes were “limited in scope to the protection of property rights.” Id. at 360.
“Congress responded swiftly. The following year, it enacted a new statute [18 U.S.C. § 1346] ‘specifically to cover one of the ‘intangible rights' that lower courts had protected prior to McNally: ‘the intangible right of honest services.''” Skilling, 561 U.S. at 402 (quoting Cleveland v. United States, 531 U.S. 12, 19-20 (2000)) (alteration added). Section 1346 clarifies that “[f]or the purposes of this chapter, the term ‘scheme or artifice to defraud' includes a scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.” Id.; 18 U.S.C. § 1346. However, in addressing a vagueness challenge to § 1346, the Supreme Court held that “§ 1346 criminalizes only the bribe-and-kickback core of the pre-McNally case law.” Id. at 409 (emphasis in original).