explaining that Pepper does not apply "on a motion to reduce a sentence"
[…] Methods of altering a sentence after it has been entered include a direct appeal, a collateral attack under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2241 or 2255, a motion under 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c), and a motion under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 36." United States v. Hernandez, No. 3:08-cr-268-B (03), 2016 WL 1039540, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 19, 2016) (quoting United States v. Martinez, No. 1:09-cr-74 TS, 2014 WL 2515315 (D. Utah June 4, 2014)), rec. accepted, 2016 WL 1028236 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 15, 2016).
The statutory authorization apparent through the Motion is Section 3582(c)(2), which "permits the discretionary modification of a defendant's sentence 'in the case of a defendant who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment based on a sentencing range that has subsequently been lowered by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to' the Sentencing Commission's changes to the guidelines." United States v. Benton, 546 F. App'x 365, 367 (5th Cir. 2013) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(2)).
As background, the United States Supreme Court held in Setser v.