issuing order under the Due Process Protections Act
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Stewart, 590 F.3d 93, 131 (2d Cir. 2009)). "Only when information is relevant or helpful to the defense must the Court then take the third step of balancing the 'public interest in protecting the flow of information against the individual's right to prepare his defense.'" Mostafa, 992 F. Supp. 2d at 338 (quoting Roviaro, 353 U.S. at 62).
B. Request for Disclosure of CIPA-protected Information
First, the Court rejects Hossain's challenge to the Court's ex parte consideration of the government's CIPA section 4 application. (Def.'s Mot. to Compel at 3, ECF No. 44.) That contention is baseless. CIPA explicitly authorizes courts to allow the government to "delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure" upon submission of a "written statement to be inspected by the court alone." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. As the Second Circuit has noted, allowing "an adversary hearing with defense knowledge would defeat the very purpose" of CIPA. Aref, 630 F.3d at 81. As such, the Second Circuit has held that "[b]oth