3:21-cr-80 (MPS)
[…] (b) The law enforcement officer issuing a complaint for violation of subsection (a) of this section shall seize the cannabis-type substance and cause such substance to be destroyed as contraband in accordance with law.”
Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-408a (effective Jan. 1, 2017 to June 30, 2021).
Conn. Gen. Stat. §21a-279(a)(1) (effective Oct. 1, 2015 to June 30, 2021) (“Any person who possesses or has under such person's control any quantity of any controlled substance, except less than one-half ounce of a cannabistype substance and except as authorized in this chapter, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”) (emphasis added).
The possibility that the odor of marijuana Danaher detected could have come from marijuana that was legally (or non-criminally) possessed does not mean that an officer in Danaher's position could not reasonably believe that criminal activity was afoot.