21-CR-147 (NGG)
[…] Id. (citing Mathis v. United States, 136 S.Ct. 2243, 2249 (2016)). “[A]n indivisible statute creates only a single crime, but it may spell out various factual ways, or means, of committing some component of the offense.” Id.
N.Y.P.L. §§ 110.00, 220.39(1) provides “that a person is guilty of an attempt to sell or offer to sell a controlled substance in the third degree when he or she intends unlawfully and knowingly to sell or offer to sell a narcotic drug, and engages in conduct to effect that sale or offer.” Austin v. Sessions, 700 Fed.Appx. 34, 37 (2d Cir. 2017); see N.Y.P.L. § 220.39(1) (McKinney 1992) (“A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . (1) a 12 narcotic drug.”). N.Y.P.L. § 220.16(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . (1) a narcotic drug with intent to sell it.” N.Y.P.L. § 220.16(1) (McKinney 1999).