United States v. Henery
[…] A finding that Fourteenth Amendment analysis is inapplicable also comports with Ninth Circuit precedent. See Phiffer v. Proud Parrot Motor Hotel, Inc., 648 F.2d 548, 551–52 (9th Cir.1980) (finding the standards of the equal protection analysis do not apply to a statute passed pursuant to the Thirteenth Amendment). The Court holds that the test articulated in Jones is the applicable standard when analyzing a constitutional challenge under the Thirteenth Amendment. The question before the Court is whether Congress could have rationally determined that racially motivated violence covered by § 249(a)(1) imposes a badge or incident of servitude on their victims. The Court finds that it could.

ANALYSIS

Relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(1) provides that:

Offenses involving actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin.—Whoever, whether or not acting under color of law, willfully causes bodily injury to any person or, through the use of fire, a firearm, a dangerous weapon, or an explosive or incendiary device, attempts to cause bodily injury to any person, because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, or national origin of any person—(A) shall be imprisoned not more than 10 years, fined in accordance with this title, or both.
In enacting § 249(a)(1), Congress made the explicit findings that § 249(a)(1) fell well within Congress's power under the Thirteenth Amendment: