NO: 1:14-CR-2007-TOR
[…] Gonzales, 503 F.3d 1063, 1073 (9th Cir. 2007)). Because a perpetrator could be convicted under the Washington statute for conduct that "indicat[es] a wanton disregard for the . . . property of others," that is, conduct that does not present a potential risk of harm to the lives of others, the Ninth Circuit declined to categorize a conviction under the statute as a violent felony. See id. at 989 n.9.
The Washington legislature subsequently amended Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024 in 2003. The current version reads as follows:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to immediately bring his or her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being given a visual or audible signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C felony.Wash. Rev. Code § 46.61.024 (2010) (omitting previous language requiring proof of "a wanton or wilful disregard for the lives or property of others").
Neither Washington's pre-2003 statute, nor its current version have any of the elements set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i), nor is it one of the crimes enumerated in section 924(e)(2)(B)(ii).