12-20423
[…] But without a formal, final decision, or form “CFJ-279, ” the document does not prove much, as it simply constitutes a recommendation. See MDOC Policy Directive 06.05.104(X), ECF No. 108-2, PageID.807; Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.240a(9)-(10). Without evidence that the Parole Board issued a final decision, there is no evidence that Hairston ever formally received a sentence for his parole violation.
The government nevertheless contends that the state credited Hairston's time automatically. That is because a prisoner on parole remains in the “legal custody” of the MDOC. Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(1). A prisoner who violates the “provisions of his or her parole . . . is liable, when arrested, to serve out the unexpired portion of his or her maximum imprisonment.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.238(2). “When a person on parole commits another felony and is arrested and detained, the time of detention continues to accrue toward the fulfillment of the originally imposed sentence because at no time has the convict been released.” People v.