Case No.: 2:16-cr-00137-JAD-GWF
[…] Id. The court may not invade the province of the jury and decide by pretrial motion matters "of the general issue." United States v. Shortt Accountancy Corp., 785 F.2d 1448, 1452 (9th Cir. 1986). The court's role is merely to determine whether the indictment is facially valid, and not whether either party is entitled to judgment on the pleadings. See, e.g. United States v. Titterington, 374 F.3d 453, 457 (6th Cir. 2004).
Defendant is charged with assaulting, resisting, and impeding certain officers or employees in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 111(a) and (b) which states as follows:
(a) In general.--Whoever--18 U.S.C. § 111(a).
(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties; or
(2) forcibly assaults or intimidates any person who formerly served as a person designated in section 1114 on account of the performance of official duties during such person's term of service, shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where such acts involve physical contact with the victim of that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1114 states as follows:
Whoever kills or attempts to kill any officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the United States Government (including any member of the uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties, or any person assisting such an officer or employee in the performance of such duties or on account of that assistance, shall be punished--18 U.S.C.A. § 1114.
(1) in the case of murder, as provided under section 1111;
(2) in the case of manslaughter, as provided under section 1112; or