discussing commitment under 18 U.S.C. §§ 4241, 4246
[…] A. Possibility of Civil Commitment
This court and other circuits have held that the government's interest in prosecution is not diminished if the likelihood of civil commitment is uncertain. See, e.g., United States v. Nicklas, 623 F.3d 1175, 1178–79 (8th Cir.2010); Palmer, 507 F.3d at 304;United States v. Bradley, 417 F.3d 1107, 1116–17 (10th Cir.2005); United States v. Evans, 404 F.3d 227, 239 (4th Cir.2005); United States v. Gomes, 387 F.3d 157, 161 (2d Cir.2004). Under 18 U.S.C. § 4246, Gutierrez could be civilly committed only if a court finds “by clear and convincing evidence that [he] is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to the property of another.”