21-CR-0328-1(JS)
[…] The predicate state conviction for Defendant's removability under 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) was his 2018 conviction of New York Penal Law § 220.09(1), criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree under New York Penal Law § 220.09(1) where he knowingly and unlawfully possesses “one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures or substances containing a narcotic drug . . . of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more.”