Case No.: 20-mj-20332-RNB-H
[…] Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 372 (1989). Thus, "a statutory delegation is constitutional as long as Congress 'lay[s] down by legislative act an intelligible principle to which the person or body authorized to [exercise the delegated authority] is directed to conform.'" Gundy, 139 S. Ct. at 2123 (quoting Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 372). In other words, "[t]he constitutional question is whether Congress has supplied an intelligible principle to guide the delegee's use of discretion." Id.
Section 1325(a)(1) "makes it a crime to 'enter[] or attempt[] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers.'" United States v. Corrales-Vazquez, 931 F.3d 944, 950 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1325) ("Section 1325(a)(1) covers aliens who enter or attempt to enter outside of an open port of entry.").