finding that a "port of entry" includes a "physical facility that is staffed by immigration officials"
[…] At his bench trial, Suarez raised the same challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence as Aldana had raised, which was similarly rejected. Suarez received a four-month sentence.
Aldana and Suarez both filed timely notices of appeal and subsequently moved to consolidate their cases. On appeal, appellants continue to argue that the government adduced insufficient evidence to prove that they had attempted to enter at a place other than as designated by immigration officers. According to appellants, a "place other than as designated by immigration officers" for purposes of § 1325(a)(1) means a place other than at one of the ports of entry listed in 8 C.F.R. § 100.4(a). Section 100.4(a) of the Code of Federal Regulations states that "the following places are hereby designated as Ports–of–Entry for aliens arriving by any means of travel other than aircraft." 8 C.F.R. § 100.4(a). Under "District No. 39—San Diego, California," the regulation lists "Otay Mesa, CA." Id.