finding that a "port of entry" includes a "physical facility that is staffed by immigration officials"
[…] Id .
In 1967, the INS promulgated regulations to describe its organization and "indicate the established places" where it had offices, including specific ports of entry. See Immigration and Naturalization Service Statement of Organization, 32 Fed. Reg. 9616, 9616–17 (July 4, 1967). Section 100.4 set out the "regions, districts, suboffices and Border Patrol sectors," in which INS officials were located. 8 C.F.R. § 100.4 (1967). The regulation also designated specified places as ports of entry "for aliens arriving by any means of travel other than aircraft." Id. § 100.4(c)(2). Certain INS suboffices were maintained at Class A ports of entry listed in the regulations, while the regulations designated Class B ports of entry "for aliens who at the time of applying for admission are lawfully in possession of valid resident aliens' border-crossing identification cards." Id. Class C ports of entry were limited to crewmen. Id.
After issuing these regulations, the INS updated § 235.1 to incorporate the list of ports of entry in § 100.4(a) by reference.