finding that a "port of entry" includes a "physical facility that is staffed by immigration officials"
[…] Because this revision to § 235.1 required aliens to make an in-person application to an immigration officer at a port of entry, and did not differentiate between ports of entry listed in § 100.4(a) that named a specific facility and those that named a geographic area, it confirms that INS used the term "port of entry" to refer to specific facilities. Although § 235.1(a) has subsequently been amended multiple times, the requirement of in-person application has not changed. Under the current version of § 235.1(a), "[a]pplication to lawfully enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port-of-entry when the port is open for inspection, or as otherwise designated in this section." 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) (2017).
After the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, Congress passed several acts aimed at enhancing national security.