finding that a "port of entry" includes a "physical facility that is staffed by immigration officials"
[…] The regulation also designated specified places as ports of entry "for aliens arriving by any means of travel other than aircraft." Id. § 100.4(c)(2). Certain INS suboffices were maintained at Class A ports of entry listed in the regulations, while the regulations designated Class B ports of entry "for aliens who at the time of applying for admission are lawfully in possession of valid resident aliens' border-crossing identification cards." Id. Class C ports of entry were limited to crewmen. Id.
After issuing these regulations, the INS updated § 235.1 to incorporate the list of ports of entry in § 100.4(a) by reference. The amended § 235.1 provided that "[a]pplication to enter the United States shall be made in person to an immigration officer at a U.S. port of entry enumerated in Part 100 of this chapter at a time when the immigration office at the port is open for inspection." 8 C.F.R. § 235.1(a) (1968).