finding that a "port of entry" includes a "physical facility that is staffed by immigration officials"
[…] A second agent found him hiding in the brush approximately 400 yards north of the border and two miles from the nearest port of entry facility at Otay Mesa, California. Aldana admitted to climbing over the fence and told the border patrol officer that he was a citizen of Mexico and had no documentation that would allow him to enter the United States on a legal basis. Aldana was charged with the misdemeanor offense of "attempt[ing] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers," in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1).
8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1) states:
(a) Improper time or place; avoidance of examination or inspection; misrepresentation and concealment of facts
Any alien who (1) enters or attempts to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers ... shall, for the first commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18 or imprisoned not more than 6 months, or both, and, for a subsequent commission of any such offense, be fined under Title 18, or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.
At a bench trial before a magistrate judge, Aldana moved for a judgment of acquittal on the ground that the government failed to prove that he had entered at a place not designated by immigration officers. The magistrate judge rejected Aldana's argument and the district court affirmed.