finding that a "port of entry" includes a "physical facility that is staffed by immigration officials"
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Duran , 189 F.3d 1071, 1078 (9th Cir. 1999) ). Although Aldana and Suarez are no longer in custody, the case is not moot because collateral consequences are presumed to stem from a criminal conviction. See United States v. Juvenile Male , 564 U.S. 932, 936, 131 S.Ct. 2860, 180 L.Ed.2d 811 (2011). The district court had jurisdiction under 18 U.S.C. § 3402. We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.
In order to convict a defendant of a violation of § 1325(a)(1), the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the individual was an "alien who ... enter[ed] or attempt[ed] to enter the United States at any time or place other than as designated by immigration officers." 8 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(1). Neither the statute nor the regulations provide a definition of the phrase "place other than as designated by immigration officers." Nevertheless, the meaning of this phrase can be discerned by reading it in its historical context.
A