No. 12–30150.
[…] Holder, 673 F.3d 1029, 1033 (9th Cir.2011), it does apply where the immigration agency violates its own rules if (1) “the regulation serves a purpose of benefit to the alien,” and (2) “the violation prejudiced interests of the alien which were protected by the regulation,” United States v. Calderon–Medina, 591 F.2d 529, 531 (9th Cir.1979); see also Hong v. Mukasey, 518 F.3d 1030, 1035 (9th Cir.2008). Here, Gonzalez–Villalobos argues that his conviction records should have been suppressed because the INS agents violated 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(6)(A), a statutory confidentiality guarantee for SAW applicants. At the time of the alleged violation, this provision prohibited officials from using information provided in a SAW application “for any purpose other than to make a determination on the application.” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(6)(A) (1991).
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review de novo the denial of a motion to dismiss an indictment alleging a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326 when the basis for the motion is an alleged due process violation in the underlying deportation proceeding. United States v.