United States v. Gonzales
[…] Mays, 430 F.3d 963, 965, n.2 (9th Cir. 2005). The FDCPA sets forth the "exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on. . . an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution." Id. at 965.

The FDCPA permits the Court to "issue a writ of garnishment against property (including nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment against the debtor." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). "Disposable earnings" is defined as "that part of earnings remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5). "Nonexempt disposable earnings," in turn, "means 25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act." 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). The principal restriction imposed by the Consumer Credit Protection Act is that garnishment of an individual's disposable earnings is limited to twenty-five percent of the debtor's weekly earnings. 15 U.S.C. § 1673(a)(1). Additionally, "the United States is entitled to recover a surcharge of 10 percent of the amount of the debt in connection with the recovery of the debt, to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement . . . of the claim for such debt." 28 U.S.C. § 3011(a).

The government is required by the FDCPA to provide the judgment debtor with notice of the commencement of garnishment proceedings. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b). The judgment debtor then has twenty days after receipt of the notice to request a hearing. 28 U.S.C. § 3202(b).