United States v. Christensen
[…] Those procedures provide that the government may initiate garnishment proceedings by filing an application for a writ of garnishment before the district court. § 3205(b)(1). If the government satisfies the statutory requirements for a writ, the district court issues a writ of garnishment, and the government serves copies on the judgment debtor and the garnishee. § 3205(b), (c)(3). The garnishee, who is the person or entity with custody, control or possession of the property subject to the writ, is directed to file an answer describing the property. § 3205(c)(4). The government and the judgment debtor then have 20 days to file written objections to the answer and request a hearing. § 3205(c)(5). If no hearing is requested, the district court is required to enter a disposition order "directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in" the property. § 3205(c)(7); see United States v. Gorshe, No. 1:20-MC-00042-BAM, 2020 WL 5905358, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Oct. 6, 2020) ("After the garnishee files an answer, and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the Court must promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's property.") (citing § 3205(c)(7)); see SEC v. Gold Standard Mining Corp., No. CV 12-5662-JGB (SP), 2017 WL 6043988, at *3 (C.D. Cal. Oct. 26, 2017) (same).

III. Defendant's Objections to the Writs of Garnishments and Answers.