United States v. Christensen
[…] Defendant asserts that the garnishments are an attempt to collect an illegal restitution order as set forth in his petition for writ of error. CR Docs. 257, 258 at 2. The Court previously held that restitution payments and garnishment proceedings will not be stayed pending the outcome of the petition. CV Doc. 9 at 3. Defendant provides no basis for the Court to reconsider that ruling. See LRCiv 7.2(g)(1).

Section 3205(c)(7) provides that "[a]fter the garnishee files an answer and if no hearing is requested within the required time period, the court shall promptly enter an order directing the garnishee as to the disposition of the judgment debtor's nonexempt interest in such property." See United States v. Gonzales, No. 1:20-MC-00033-BAM, 2020 WL 4463364, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 4, 2020). Because Defendant has made no timely objections or a request for a hearing on the garnishments, the Court will grant the government's motions for disposition orders.