United States v. Gomiller, et al.
[…] To the contrary, he testified that he determined on his own that she was ineligible for a moratorium. We infer that his conversations with defendant had the effect of discouraging her from taking any step to apply. Despite her continued delinquency and sending several letters to defendant, Miles did not present her with an application form that was readily available, nor did he ever tell her that his decision as to ineligibility could be appealed.

II. CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The Housing Act of 1949, 42 U.S.C. § 1441 et seq., was enacted to promote "the realization as soon as possible of the goal of a decent home and a suitable living environment for every American family." This goal has been expressly held applicable to the FmHA rural housing programs, including the § 502 Homeownership Program, 42 U.S.C. § 1472, under which defendant received her loan. Pealo v. Farmers Home Administration, 361 F. Supp. 1320, 1323 (D.D.C. 1973).