United States v. Gomiller, et al.
[…] The borrower's failure to take this action after receiving the collection and acceleration letters would be a waiver of his statutory procedural rights to apply for moratorium relief. See Hoffman v. HUD, 519 F.2d 1160, 1165-66 (5 Cir. 1975).

This case, however, presents an exceptional situation. We must consider whether the liberal policies of the Housing Act of 1949, which was designed to promote home ownership through a program of home loan administration, were frustrated by acts of FmHA officials inconsistent with the goals of that legislation. 42 U.S.C. § 1441 directs FmHA to exercise its "powers, functions, and duties with respect to housing . . . consistently with the national housing policy declared by this Act and in such manner as will facilitate sustained progress in attaining the national housing objective hereby established." Although collection letters served to advise defendant that she might apply for moratorium, Miles unilaterally determined that she was not eligible because of her income and told her that she did not qualify.