United States v. Gomez
[…] Therefore, the analysis in sentencing cases such as Pereira–Salmeron is directly applicable to our analysis here.

The Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) precedent also guides our conclusion. In In re Rodriguez–Rodriguez, 22 I. & N. Dec. 991 (B.I.A.1999), the BIA broadly defined “sexual abuse of a minor” to exceed the definitions set forth in various federal criminal statutes, so as to include abuse that did not involve actual contact. Id. at 995–96. In so holding, the BIA looked to 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a) (1994) (setting forth the rights of child victims and witnesses), which “defines ‘sexual abuse’ as ‘the employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in, or assist another person to engage in, sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation, prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children, or incest with children.’ ” Id. at 995 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(8)). The BIA did not set forth a threshold age at which such conduct would constitute “abuse,” although § 3509(a)(2) defines “child” as “a person who is under the age of 18.”