United States v. Gomez
[…] We conclude that Gomez's conviction would have qualified as “sexual abuse of a minor,” defined as an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(A).

Gomez's statute of conviction provides: “A person commits sexual conduct with a minor by [1] intentionally or knowingly [2] engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with [3] any person who is under eighteen years of age.” Ariz.Rev.Stat. § 13–1405 A. “Sexual conduct with a minor who is under fifteen years of age is a class 2 felony....” Id. § 13–1405 B. Subsection B also criminalizes sexual conduct with minors who are “at least fifteen years of age” if certain additional factors not at issue here are present. See id. Gomez argues that we should only look to the statutory language in subsection A. We disagree.