United States v. Gil-Martinez
[…] Mitchell–Hunter, 663 F.3d 45, 49 (1st Cir.2011) (citing 46 U.S.C. § 70501); Pub.L. No. 99–570, § 3202, 100 Stat. 3207, 3202 (1986). The MDLEA makes it unlawful for an individual to “knowingly or intentionally manufacture or distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance on board ... a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(1). That prohibition “applies even though the act is committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States.” Id. § 70503(b); United States v. Nueci–Peña, 711 F.3d 191, 197 (1st Cir.2013). “[J]urisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge,” and do not constitute an element of any offense. 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).