United States v. Gil-Martinez
[…] Id. § 70503(b); United States v. Nueci–Peña, 711 F.3d 191, 197 (1st Cir.2013). “[J]urisdictional issues arising under [the MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge,” and do not constitute an element of any offense. 46 U.S.C. § 70504(a).

The United States asserts jurisdiction over the go-fast vessel pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A), which provides the statutory definitions of what constitutes a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” and includes “(A) a vessel without nationality.” Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A). “A vessel without nationality” is defined, as relevant here, as “a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.”

Id. § 70502(d)(1)(C). The statute specifies that a “response of a foreign nation to a claim of registry under paragraph (1)(A) or (C) ... is proven conclusively by certification of the Secretary of State or the Secretary's designee.” 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(2). A foreign nation's response can be equivocal or definite. Mitchell–Hunter, 663 F.3d at 50 n. 6.

.Section 70502(e) defines a “claim of nationality or registry” as including only: “(1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessel's nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas; (2) flying its nation's ensign or flag; or (3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel.” The third definition applies to this case.

The defendants object to the government's assertion on two grounds, arguing for a dismissal of all counts in the indictment, or in the alternative, an evidentiary hearing on jurisdiction. The Court addresses each argument in turn.