Criminal No. 3:19-cr-29
[…] The Government argues that the Alvarez decision (Virginia Code § 18.2-168 creates an "aggravated felony" offense) and that should end the analysis. See ECF No. 12 at 11-18. Alternatively, the Government asserts that Lucas misunderstands Virginia law on the overbreadth arguments that he makes. Id. at 12-21. The Government is correct on both points.
The Virginia Code provision under which Lucas was convicted in 2010 (and which was determined to be an "aggravated felony"), § 18.2-168, provides:
If any person forge a public record, or certificate, return, or attestation, of any public officer or public employee, in relation to any matter wherein such certificate, return, or attestation may be received as legal proof, or utter, or attempt to employ as true, such forged record, certificate, return, or attestation, knowing the same to be forged, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony.(emphasis added).