holding that where defendant filed motion for new trial one day late, federal district court had no authority to entertain the motion
[…] Although the recording may not have been clear as a bell, the district judge did not abuse his discretion in allowing the jury to listen to it.
Nor was it improper for the court to allow a transcript of the recording to be furnished to the jurors while they listened to it. We have already discussed the hearsay aspects of that portion of the recording containing the statements of the indicted coconspirator.
There is one final matter that requires our attention. As the government has pointed out, the sentence on Count II of fifteen years exceeds the statutory limit. 21 U.S.C. § 843(c) provides for a sentence of "not more than 4 years, a fine of not more than $30,000, or both."
We find no merit in appellant's remaining arguments.
The conviction on both counts is affirmed. Remanded for resentencing on Count II.