holding that where defendant filed motion for new trial one day late, federal district court had no authority to entertain the motion
[…] Defendant-appellant, Alberto Cruz Fontanez, appeals a jury conviction of conspiring with his brother, Anibal Cruz Fontanez, and others unknown, to possess and distribute approximately 15,000 grams of cocaine (Count I) and using the telephone to facilitate the distribution of about 10,000 grams of cocaine (Count II).
There was some confusion as to whether the named and indicted coconspirator was defendant's brother or sister. It is clear that Anibal Cruz Fontanez dressed as a man. Whatever the sex, the coconspirator was a fugitive at the time of trial.
21 U.S.C. § 843(b) provides:
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to use any communication facility in committing or in causing or facilitating the commission of any act or acts constituting a felony under any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this chapter. Each separate use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under this subsection. For purposes of this subsection, the term "communication facility" means any and all public and private instrumentalities used or useful in the transmission of writing, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds of all kinds and includes mail, telephone, wire, radio, and all other means of communication.