United States v. Estupinan
[…] Aug. 1, 2022) (denying MDLEA as applied challenge where Defendants were apprehended in the Dominican Republic's EEZ because “the EEZ is part of the high seas.”); United States v. Paulino Marte, No. 22-20162-CR-Scola, 2022 WL 4325053, at *5 (S.D. Fla. Sept. 19, 2022) (denying MDLEA as applied challenge where Defendants were apprehended in the Dominican Republic's EEZ because “consistent with the United Nations . and McPhee ... a nation's exclusive economic zone does not constitute territorial waters but rather remains part of the high seas.”).

Defendants also rely on 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(d), which states that “[u]nder customary international law . high seas means all waters that are not the exclusive economic zone . of the United States or any other nation.” See ECF No. [29] at 6-7. This argument misses the mark because the pertinent definition of high seas is set forth in § 2.32(c). Section 2.32(c) governs the Coast Guard's interdiction of vessels on the high seas, and it states that “[f]or purposes of 14 U.S.C. § 522 . high seas includes the exclusive economic zones of the United States and other nations, as well as those waters that are seaward of territorial seas of the United States and other nations.” (emphasis supplied). Indeed, this regulation only reinforces the conclusion that EEZs are part of the high seas for purposes of the Felonies Clause.